http://neparunner.com

 

SAT MAY 18, 2013  -  WILKES-BARRE  -  Approximate 2.5 Mile Extreme Trail Run
POCONO XTERRA RACE #2- SEVEN TUBS NATURE AREA


TONY KORCH & JACLYN SHOKEY, TOPS 2ND RACE

  SUBMITTED BY:  Reg & Barb Thomas
  RACE DIRECTOR:  Rich Pias (570)814-0346
  RESULTS BY:  Reg & Barb Thomas
  TIMING & SCORING BY:  Dove Racing Services
  BENEFITS:  Proceeds go to support foster care and adoption in northeastern and central Pennsylvania.
  CONDITIONS:  54, Cloudy
  POSTED:  5/18/2013 4:06 PM
  COURSE
  RECORDS:
 Tony Korch 20:06 (2013),
 Jaclyn Shokey 23:51 (13)
2012 RESULTS/REPORT   |   REPORT AN ERROR
EVENT WEBSITE   |   COURSE MAP

The 7 Tubs Xterra Race #2 was held on Saturday, May 18th at 10:00 a.m. It was 54 degrees under cloudy skies. The course was 2.9 miles of technical single track with two major hills--the "kiss the dirt" kind. This Luzerne County Park is a geologic gem form by the glaciers long, long ago. Tony Korch, of Nanticoke, led the entire race while Jaclyn Shokey, of Jim Thorpe was challenged throughout the race by Carolyn Poporic, of Philadelphia.
--Reg Thomas

Race Results submitted & tabulated by Dove Timing Service

   
PARTICIPANT
   
CITY
 
AGE
 
SEX
BY
SEX
 
TIME
1   Tony Korch   Nanticoke 53 M
1 / 43

20:06

2   Chuck Thompson   Chalfont 42 M
2 / 43

20:53

3   Brian Hess   Mohnton 43 M
3 / 43

21:02

4   Aaron Stredny   Forty Fort 32 M
4 / 43

21:51

5   Zebulun Dunn   Monroeton 26 M
5 / 43

22:29

6   Chris Witmer   Jersey Shore 39 M
6 / 43

22:33

7   Dan Nenstiel   Drums 33 M
7 / 43

23:17

8   Jeff Shanks   Athens 27 M
8 / 43

23:37

9   Jim Ryan     20 M
9 / 43

23:38

10   Jaclyn Shokey   Jim Thorpe 35 F
1 / 17

23:51

11   Carolyn Poporic   Philadelphia 34 F
2 / 17

23:53

12   Adrian Piechowicz   Dillsburg 30 M
10 / 43

23:55

13   Michael Verton   Lake Ariel 32 M
11 / 43

23:58

14   Daniel Rosa   Pittston 43 M
12 / 43

24:10

15   Brian Thomas   Tunkhannock 43 M
13 / 43

24:28

   
PARTICIPANT
   
CITY
 
AGE
 
SEX
BY
SEX
 
TIME
16   Keith Austin   Sweet Valley 47 M
14 / 43

24:47

17   Joe Guydish   Mountain Top 54 M
15 / 43

24:59

18   Jason Maskaly   Factoryville 38 M
16 / 43

25:00

19   Russ Oelschluger   Wilkes-Barre 30 M
17 / 43

25:10

20   Flash Barchik   Cambra 36 M
18 / 43

25:13

21   Bill Arthur   Hazle Twp. 25 M
19 / 43

25:20

22   Tabby Dunn   Monroeton 28 F
3 / 17

25:29

23   Michael Vavrek   Schwenksville 37 M
20 / 43

26:01

24   Ed Steber   Shickshinny 43 M
21 / 43

26:02

25   Rich Pais   Wilkes-Barre 52 M
22 / 43

26:11

26   Matthew Cackowski   Nanticoke 45 M
23 / 43

26:13

27   Jim Pyrah   Hanover Twp. 46 M
24 / 43

26:22

28   Don Morrison   West Brandywine 63 M
25 / 43

26:31

29   Bill Lawrence   Scranton 54 M
26 / 43

26:48

30   Josh Edwards   Mountain Top 14 M
27 / 43

26:50

31   Todd Everett   Malvern 42 M
28 / 43

27:27

32   Marissa Vavrek   Schwenksville 31 F
4 / 17

27:30

33   Janine Gusztaw   Wind Gap 47 F
5 / 17

27:37

34   Rachael Laboranti   Scott Twp. 33 F
6 / 17

27:41

35   Anthony Wilkie   Wilkes-Barre 24 M
29 / 43

28:02

36   Heidi Hemak   Jermyn 40 F
7 / 17

28:10

37   Lisa Rustemeyer   Lovington 56 F
8 / 17

28:22

38   Joe Stanitis   Plymouth 57 M
30 / 43

29:12

39   Logan Wells   Red Hill 30 M
31 / 43

29:39

40   Emily MacKay   Philadelphia 30 F
9 / 17

30:04

41   Jill Hildebrant   Wapwallopen 50+ F
10 / 17

30:07

42   Len Matysczak   Wyoming 62 M
32 / 43

30:09

43   Darice Ripley   Greenville 50+ F
11 / 17

30:36

44   Kevin Altmann   Scranton 25 M
33 / 43

30:38

45   Jim Edwards   Mountain Top 51 M
34 / 43

30:58

   
PARTICIPANT
   
CITY
 
AGE
 
SEX
BY
SEX
 
TIME
46   Peter Mguyen   West Pittston 40 M
35 / 43

31:08

47   Shawn Knisely   Hawley 41 M
36 / 43

31:20

48   Dion Campbell   Henryville 52 M
37 / 43

32:15

49   Wendy Kaminski   Wapwallopen 49 F
12 / 17

32:49

50   Francis Corchado   Hudson 37 M
38 / 43

34:16

51   Eric Campos   Kunkletown 41 M
39 / 43

34:19

52   Kevin Kaminski   Wapwallopen 29 M
40 / 43

35:27

53   Christal Zermane   Avoca 33 F
13 / 17

36:00

54   Brian Dunn   Monroeton 53 M
41 / 43

37:27

55   Renee Palmer   Honesdale 40 F
14 / 17

37:39

56   Scott Ewing   Stroudsburg 63 M
42 / 43

38:19

57   Michelle LaTournous   Olyphant 35 F
15 / 17

38:56

58   Jim Simmons   Wyoming 54 M
43 / 43

39:24

59   Marianne Matysczak   Wyoming 62 F
16 / 17

39:40

60   Jennifer Mayo   Albrightsville 42 F
17 / 17

40:57

   
PARTICIPANT
   
CITY
 
AGE
 
SEX
BY
SEX
 
TIME

 

NEPARunner wishes to thank the Race director, its volunteers, sponsors and participants who made this event possible.