http://neparunner.com

 

SAT JUNE 1, 2013  -  WHITE HAVEN  -  10K+, Extreme Trail Run
POCONO XTERRA RACE #3- HICKORY RUN STATE PARK


GRANT FARRELL & JACLYN SHOKEY
XTERRA RACE 3 WINNERS


  SUBMITTED BY:   Reg Thomas
  RACE DIRECTOR:   Rich Pias
  RESULTS/TIMING BY:   Doving Racing Services
  (Reg & Barb Thomas)
  STARTER:   Reginald Thomas
  BENEFITS:   Proceeds go to support foster care and adoption in northeastern and central Pennsylvania.
  CONDITIONS:   79, 58% Sunny, Humid
  POSTED:   6/1/2013 9:02:57 PM
  COURSE
  RECORDS:
  Dan Dix 43:31 (2011)
  Jaclyn Shokey 51:11 (2012)
2012 RESULTS/REPORT   |   REPORT AN ERROR
EVENT WEBSITE   |   COURSE MAP

By Reg Thomas
The Xterra Trail Race #3 was held at Hickory Run State Park on Saturday, June 1st. The approximate 7 mile course traversed single and double track trails through the deep woods with temperatures above 80 degrees and high humidity. This beautiful course covers grass roads, rocky and root strewn trails and runs beneath a canopy of rhododendrens and through streams. Sixty-three athletes from Florida, North Carolina, Penna. and New Jersey tested themselves to the max over the hills and rugged terrain. Each runner was treated to a nice campground cookout by Julie Pais and her helpers. (Only was rattle snake was spotted this year, but not on this course)

XTERRA POCONO SERIES, RACE 1 BIG POCONO STATE PARK
SAT MAY 4, 2013 - TANNERSVILLE - Approximate 5k Extreme Trail Run
RESULTS

POCONO XTERRA RACE #2- SEVEN TUBS NATURE AREA
SAT MAY 18, 2013 - WILKES-BARRE - Approximate 2.5 Mile Extreme Trail Run
RESULTS

COMPLETE RESULTS
Tabulated and provided by Dove Racing Services

   
PARTICIPANT
   
CITY
 
AGE
 
SEX
BY
SEX
 
TIME
1   Grant Farrell   Lancaster 32 M
1 / 42

45:10

2   Chuck Thompson   Chalfont 42 M
2 / 42

46:57

3   Aaron Stredny   Forty-Fort 32 M
3 / 42

48:21

4   Brian Hess   Mohnton 43 M
4 / 42

49:48

5   Keith Austin   Sweet Valley 47 M
5 / 42

51:09

6   Chris Witmer   Jersey Shore 40 M
6 / 42

51:29

7   Jaclyn Shokey   Jim Thorpe 35 F
1 / 21

52:02

8   Adrian Piechowicz   Dillsburg 30 M
7 / 42

52:29

9   Carolyn Popopvic   Philadelphia 34 F
2 / 21

53:14

10   Don Morrison   W. Brandywine 63 M
8 / 42

55:33

11   Brian Barchik   Cambra 36 M
9 / 42

55:45

12   Jason Maskaly   Factoryville 38 M
10 / 42

55:55

13   Heather Walters   Greenfield 34 F
3 / 21

56:25

14   Brian Thomas   Tunkhannock 43 M
11 / 42

57:16

15   Bill Lawrence   Scranton 54 M
12 / 42

58:10

16   Todd Everett   Malvern 42 M
13 / 42

58:25

17   Michelle Taylor   Winston-Salem 35 F
4 / 21

58:43

18   Doug Wagner   Wind Gap 49 M
14 / 42

59:29

19   Joe Dombrosky   Bloomsburg 38 M
15 / 42

60:24

20   Kirby Smith   Bloomsburg 47 M
16 / 42

60:25

   
PARTICIPANT
   
CITY
 
AGE
 
SEX
BY
SEX
 
TIME
21   Ron Lozowski   Warren Glen, NJ 43 M
17 / 42

60:51

22   Don Kichline   Jim Thorpe 45 M
18 / 42

61:01

23   Michelle Brown   Tunkhannock 42 F
5 / 21

61:46

24   Cullen Taylor   Winston-Salem 43 M
19 / 42

62:26

25   Rich Pais   Wilkes-Barre 52 M
20 / 42

63:40

26   Anthony Wilkie   Wilkes-Barre 24 M
21 / 42

63:50

27   Rachae Laboranti   Scott Twp. 33 F
6 / 21

63:54

28   Heidi Hemak   Jermyn 40 F
7 / 21

64:26

29   Betsy Hochman   Lansdale 18 F
8 / 21

64:31

30   Elissa Schoening   Cresco 40 F
9 / 21

64:34

31   Ed Steber   Shickshinny 43 M
22 / 42

64:49

32   Joe Stanitis   Plymouth 57 M
23 / 42

64:50

33   Shani Steward   Bloomsburg 43 F
10 / 21

65:59

34   Scott Brinkdopue   Avoca 29 M
24 / 42

67:01

35   Greg Gooding   Conyngham 51 M
25 / 42

67:08

36   Josh Edwards   Mountain Top 14 M
26 / 42

67:13

37   Karl Woodeshick   King of Prussia 44 M
27 / 42

67:31

38   Kevin Altmann   Scranton 23 M
28 / 42

67:43

39   David Bass   Hunlock Creek 46 M
29 / 42

68:51

40   Jill Hildebrand   Wapwallopen 50 M
30 / 42

69:57

   
PARTICIPANT
   
CITY
 
AGE
 
SEX
BY
SEX
 
TIME
41   Jim Edwards   Mountain Top 51 M
31 / 42

70:19

42   Len Matyzscak   Wyoming 62 M
32 / 42

70:36

43   Wendy Kaminski   Wapwallopen 49 F
11 / 21

72:36

44   Mike Bermingham   Huntingdon Valley 49 M
33 / 42

73:48

45   Tim O'Brien   Coatesville 30 M
34 / 42

76:17

46   Russ Donnelly   Royersford 31 M
35 / 42

76:20

47   Greg Daily   Millville 46 M
36 / 42

77:18

48   Kevin Kaminski   Wapwallopen 29 M
37 / 42

77:57

49   Christina Glenn   Wilkes-Barre 26 F
12 / 21

78:29

50   Christal Zermane   Avoca 33 F
13 / 21

79:41

51   Mandy Gomez   Honesdale 35 F
14 / 21

80:30

52   Debbie Dagosta   Stroudsburg 25 F
15 / 21

81:52

53   Deborah Frohnerath   Seminole, FL 56 F
16 / 21

81:56

54   Dion Campbell   Henryville 52 M
38 / 42

82:55

55   Kelly Rupp   Nescopek 52 F
17 / 21

85:03

56   William Watkins   Berwick 53 M
39 / 42

85:09

57   Nicole Cegelka   Stroudsburg 26 F
18 / 21

86:56

58   Jim Simmons   Wyoming 54 M
40 / 42

88:43

59   Tanya Salzameda   Honesdale 34 F
19 / 21

89:45

60   Brian Hemak   Jermyn 40 M
41 / 42

89:50

61   Jen McDonough   Albrightsville 43 F
20 / 21

97:08

62   Linda Famiglio   Danville 55 F
21 / 21

1:44

63   Alexander Hosey   Danville 23 M
42 / 42

1:44

   
PARTICIPANT
   
CITY
 
AGE
 
SEX
BY
SEX
 
TIME

 

NEPARunner wishes to thank the Race director, its volunteers, sponsors and participants who made this event possible.