last updated...   Saturday, December 5, 2020   •   8:46 AM

Running in Northeastern Pennsylvania
    14th ANNUAL SAYRE TURKEY TROT-- Kayla Hughey, Greg Hughey, 5K ...
  •  CALENDAR
  •  QUICK CALENDAR
  •  POST AN EVENT
  •  RESULTS-
2020  2019  2018-2004
  •  AREA CLUBS
  •  FACEBOOK GROUP
Search to see if event, topic or results are posted here at NEPARunner
The Web NEPARunner

  •  AREA WEATHER
for runners!


 
  Latest News | Latest Updates
  Upcoming AREA events | Latest Results
  Of Interest

ADDED TO THE
NEPARunner CALENDAR...
Posted in the last 7 days.
or more during off season.
These postings appear on the Facebook page.
  posted- Saturday, Dec 5, 2020
  posted- Thursday, Dec 2, 2020
 
36th Annual Extra Informal New Year's Day Training Run
WILKES-BARRE   •   WED JAN 1, 2021
Virtual Event, run anywhere any distance.
 
Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival
LACKAWAXEN   •   SAT MAR 27, 2021
5k, 10k, Half Marathon and Marathon - VIRTUAL EVENTS AVAILABLE
BENEFITS: Township of Lackawaxen Fire Department
 
Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival
LACKAWAXEN   •   SUN MAR 28, 2021
5k, 10k, Half Marathon and Marathon - VIRTUAL EVENTS AVAILABLE
BENEFITS: American Cancer Society
 
More info & more events??? VISIT the
NEPARunner December calendar!!!! 

Recent Results/Reports...
NOV 22 TO NOV 29, 2020   SAYRE
14th ANNUAL SAYRE TURKEY TROT
Virtual 5k
Kayla Hughey, Greg Hughey

  •   Event Benefits:   support the Guthrie Robert Packer Hospital Auxiliary's role of providing resources
  •   Race Director:   Nichole Cocco

THUR NOV 26, 2020   BERWICK
111th "Run for Diamonds"
9 mile
Simon Smith, Reagan Rome

  •   Timing & Results:   Falcon Timing
  •   Submitted by:   Andy Wahila

SAT NOV 21, 2020   BERWICK
C W HELLER MEMORIAL MARKET STREET RACES
5K
Timothy Gale, Maggie Zozich

  •   Sponsored by:   Berwick Marathon Association

Chris Hine, Holy Redeemer & Molly DeMarzo, Crestwood selected as the Wyoming Valley Conference Coaches Cross Country All- Stars 2020
Team
Sponsored by the Wyoming Valley Striders

Posted 11/14/20
SAT NOV 14, 2020   FREELAND
Freeland YMCA Run for the Children
5k Run
Lacey Danilovitz, Gabe Mckittrick
5k Walk
Donna Mellinger, Joe Puzzetti

  •   Event Benefits:   Freeland YMCA Youth Programs
  •   Timing & Results:   SecondWind Timing
  •   Race Director:   Rose Fox

NOV 1 TO 8  SCRANTON
GCSOM Turkey Trot
5k
Ben Evans, Alison Varano
10k
Ethan Lee, Mary Ann Lawrenson

  •   Event Benefits:   Friends of the Poor- Scranton
  •   Race Director:   Oliver Fox

SUN NOV 8, 2020   WHITE HAVEN
Wyoming Valley Striders 7th Annual 20K Run "Virtual" 20k
Piotr Kleszczewski, Kimberly Drozda

  •   Timing & Results:   Wyoming Valley Sriders
  •   Race Director:   Chris Krall, Tony Pszeniczny

SAT NOV 7, 2020   TUNKHANNOCK
4th Annual Blue Star Mothers of NEPA Hero 5K 5k
Nathan Myers, Jamie Barker
Walk
Gerard Walsh, Sharyn Davis

  •   Event Benefits:   Blue Star Mothers of NEPA supporting veterans and active duty personnel
  •   Race Director:   David Evans

SAT NOV 7, 2020   SCRANTON
Helping Hometown Heroes 5K Run and 1 Mile Walk
5k
Axl Andrus, Samantha Snead

  •   Event Benefits:   Benefits Camp Freedom
  •   Race Director:   Bridget Slagan

SAT OCT 31, 2020   LANDINGVILLE
Spooky Schuykill 5k Zombie Run
5k
Kerrie Balogna, Cole Streisel

  •   Event Benefits:   Schuykill County Vision
  •   Timing & Results:   Fast Finishes
  •   Submitted by:   Mark Hughes
  •   Race Director:   Jeanne Jelberfeld

SUN OCT 25, 2020   BUSHKILL
Pocono 5K
5K
Ryan Flaim, Xiaochen Guo

  •   Submitted by:   Mark Hughes
  •   Race Director:   Schuylkill River Runners

SUN OCT 25, 2020   WYOMING
Wyoming Valley Striders 33rd Annual Fall Age-Group Graded 5.5 Mile Trail Run
5.5 mi Trail
Patti Turissini, Sean Robbins

  •   Timing & Results:   Wyoming Valley Striders
  •   Race Director:   Linda Wojnar, Don Grose

SAT OCT 24, 2020   BUSHKILL
Pocono Half Marathon & Fall Running Spectacular
Half Marathon
Georgeanne Watson, Kirt Joseph
5K
Sarah Supplee, Jonathan Rizzo

  •   Submitted by:   Mark Hughes
  •   Race Director:   Schuylkill River Runners

WED, OCT 21, 2020   MESHOPPEN
Wyoming Valley XC Championship
GIRLS VARSITY
1. Madison Dewees, Holy Redeemer High School
2 Molly DeMarzo, Crestwood
3 Madelyn Keating, Wyoming Area
BOYS VARSITY B
1. Stephen Kapsick, Lake Lehman
2.Thaddeus Mead, Dallas
3 LJ Morgan, Lake Lehman
BOYS JR, HIGH
1. Franklin Ritz, Hazleton Area
2. Mason Staude, Crestwood
3. Ryan Kozich, Crestwood
GIRLS JR HIGH
1. Kendall Borgers, Lake Lehman
2. Ella Novelli, Crestwood
3. Madison Hedglin, Dallas

  •   Timing & Results:   Run High

SUN OCT 18, 2020   LAKE ARIEL
7th Annual Lake to Lake 8K Trail Run - Woods Walk - Dog Wag
8k Trail run
Stephen Kober, Paula Mandracchia

  •   Event Benefits:   Lacawac’s preservation and environmental education programs, scientific research, and advocacy and public awareness outreach
  •   Race Director:   Craig Lukatch

OCT 8th, OCT 12th, 2020   SCRANTON
SCRANTON "VIRTUAL" HALF MARATHON, WALK Virtual Half Marathon
Bryan Morseman, Heidi Peoples
Walk
Kevin White, Teresa Anthony

  •   Event Benefits:   The continued development of the Lackawanna River Heritage TrailBryan
  •   Timing & Results:   SRC

SAT OCT 10, 2020   HAZLETON
Hazleton Town & Trail Race Series
HALF M.
Jesse Ordonio, Tracy Yutko
10k
Tracy Douglas, Francis Spear
5k
Karrie Baloga, Ryan Flaim
1 mil Walk
Amanda Hinkle, Brian Rusnock
Youth Mile
Rowan Dietrick, Avery Ustonofski

  •   Event Benefits:   Hazleton POWER and the Greater Hazleton Civic Partnership
  •   Timing & Results:   SecondWind Timing
  •   Race Director:   Frank Romero

SEP 1 to SEP 30, 2020   FOREST CITY
D&H Virtual Challenges
Half Marathon
Eric Bartlett, Kimberly Dennis
5k
Mike Zorzi, Ariella Maron
Walk
Cheryl Lukasiewicz, David Bernarsky
20 MI. Bike
Tess Beardell, Jim Gething

  •   Event Benefits:   Maintenance and further improvements on the D&H NEPA Rail Trails
  •   Timing & Results:   SRC Race Management
  •   Submitted by:   Tom Walski
  •   Race Director:   Lynn M. Conrad

SAT OCT 3, 2020   NORTHUMBERLAND
2020 5K Fall Fudge Run

5k
Logan Strouse, Eden Treas

  •   Event Benefits:   Northumberland Christian School
  •   Timing & Results:   Falcon Timing
  •   Race Director:   Bethany Daku-Treas

Top    

  Earlier Results???
VISIT the NEPARunner ARCHIVES!!!!
SUPPORT YOUR LOCAL RUNNING CLUBS!
Without Running club support many local races would not be possible. Although many races may not be involved with organizing the race, area running clubs may help promote, organize or even time events. Clubs dues are relatively inexpensive. Many clubs issue newsletters, have parties, group runs, get togethers and issue discount cards for some stores who sell running apparel.
For a list of area Running Clubs- NEPARunner Club page

DISCLAIMER | CONTACT
RACE DIRECTING INFO  •  POST AN EVENT

VISITORS TO NEPARunner SINCE 12/4/13