This page is 3 columns wide
 
  last updated...
    Tuesday, May 28, 2024     5:38 PM
MON MAY 27
  DALTON       Dalton Dash 5 Miler   •   5 Mi. 🎖 Tim Nowakowski, Jennifer Perry   FORTY FORT       Forty Fort Lions Old Fort 5 Mi Run/3 Mi Walk   •   5 Mi. 🎖 Daniel Danilovitz, Lacey Danilovitz     •   3 Mi. Walk 🎖 Jim Martin, Suzanne Napkori-Smith   POTTSVILLE       The Memorial Day Mile   •   Mile Run 🎖 Keegan Dube, Lucy Scheidel
 
SUN MAY 19
  FREELAND       Freeland Pub Run   •   5k Pub 🎖 Jeffrey Skwierz, Theresa Sweeney   SCRANTON       Theresa Borgia Memorial 5K Run for Cancer Wellness   •   5k 🎖 James Gelatko, Tiffany Leventhal   GORDON       Fighting 400 5k   •   5k 🎖 Colin Ahrensfield, Genevieve Dando
 
SAT MAY 18
  SCRANTON       Gone But Knott Forgotten: Memorial 5K Race and 1 Mile Fun Walk to Support Local Veterans   •   5k 🎖 Caleb Kane, Jennifer Perry   SAYRE       11th Annual Pound The Ground For Ultrasound   •   10k 🎖 Ryan Lohr, Carrie Claypool     •   5k 🎖 Stephen Benditt, Lisa Butler   DANVILLE       44th Annual Memorial T-Rail Run   •   5 mi. 🎖 Peyton Riley, Julie Hartenbach   OLD FORGE       Old Forge Fire Department "Run for the Pizza," 5K   •   5k 🎖 Dylan Gearinger, Jennifer Dolphin; 1ST RESPONDER Colby Stanton, Diane Schweizer   SHAMOKIN       Heritage 5k   •   5k 🎖 Ciaran Fisher, Haley Conner
Running in Northeastern Pennsylvania
      Member of the
Wyoming Valley Striders
Calendar Listings
ALL-
All the listings on one page
or by month...

JAN | FEB | MAR | APR | MAY | JUN
JUL | AUG | SEP | OCT | NOV | DEC
  •  POST AN EVENT
  •  RESULTS-
2024  2023  2022-2004
  •  AREA CLUBS
    FACEBOOK PAGE
Search to see if event, topic or results are posted here at NEPARunner
The Web NEPARunner
Updates...
The KAIGAN Color Run, was rescheduled to July 28th and this will be a Sunday instead of a Saturday.     •  POSTED 5/12/2024
The Color Me Pink 5K, Fun Walk, and Gentlemen's Dash , moves to SCRANTON moves this year and to September, SEP 21.     •  POSTED 4/26/2024
The The XXI Dave McGovern Memorial Winola Wiggle , LAKE WINOLA , JUN 29 has a NEW course this year, it will be a 2 mile Run/Walk.     •  POSTED 4/11/2024, updated 5/1
The 11th Ta-Ta Trot , returns this year to Sunbury this year, JUL 13     •  POSTED 3/28/2024
The June 8th "Stride for Pride" , moves to Scranton this year and to Saturday.     •  POSTED 1/24/24
AREA WEATHER
for runners!


 
ADDED TO THE
NEPARunner CALENDAR...
Posted in the last 7 days,
or more.
These postings appear on the Facebook page.
  posted on-   Saturday, May 25, 2024
 
Miles For Mentoring 5k & Fun Run
  Schuylkill     •   SCHUYLKILL HAVEN
SAT JUL 27, 2024
5k, 1 mile Fun Run/Walk

LOCATION: Blue Mountain High School
DIRECTOR: Doug Allen
BENEFITS: BIGS- Big Impact Group of Schuylkill County

 
 
  posted on-   Friday, May 24, 2024
 
Lake to Lake 8k Trail Run & Dog Woods Walk
  Wayne     •   LAKE ARIEL
SUN OCT 20, 2024
8K Trail Run, Dog Walk

LOCATION: Lacawac Sanctuary
DIRECTOR: Craig Lukatch
BENEFITS: Lacawac Sanctuary Field Station and Environmental Education Center

 
 
  posted on-   Thursday, May 23, 2024
 
Moosic Lakes Annual 5K Run/Walk
  Lackawanna     •   JEFFERSON TWP
SUN AUG 25, 2024
5K Run/Walk, Kids Run

LOCATION: Moosic Lakes
DIRECTOR: Alison McHale
BENEFITS: Events for the children in the community. A donation will be made to the Katie Hennemuth Reap’s Memorial Fund at Sloan Kettering Cancer Center.

 
 
 
 
Upcoming AREA events...
*** double check info for any changes, cancellations,updated or errors!!!

SAT JUN 1, 2024 » 5:00 AM
• FORKSVILLE
Worlds End State Park
Worlds End Ultramarathon
100k/50k
BENEFITS - CHARITY:
SAT JUN 1, 2024 » Waves
• LONG POND
Pocono Raceway
MudGirl Poconos
5K, 17+ obstacles
SAT JUN 1, 2024 » 7:00 AM
• WHITE HAVEN
D&L Trail Lehigh Tanner Trailhead
Jack and Jill Marathon - Poconos PA
Marathon
SAT JUN 1, 2024 » 8:00 AM
• EAST STROUDSBURG
Dansbury Park Soccer Field
Levee Loop Trail Race 10K & 5k Fundraiser
10k, 5k Run/Walk
BENEFITS - Funds for Stroud Greenways
SAT JUN 1, 2024 » 9:00 AM
• MESHOPPEN
Wyoming County Fair Grounds
Crush Cancer Color 5k Run / Walk & Kids Fun Run
5k Run/Walk, Fun Run
BENEFITS - Jill Hoffman Memorial Scholarship, American Cancer Society, Wyalusing HS Athletics, Elk Lake HS Athletics, Ronald McDonald House Charities
SAT JUN 1, 2024 » 9:00 AM
• MIFFLINVILLE
St. John’s Lutheran Church
St. John's Lutheran Church 5K Run/Walk "Growing Our Community"
5k Run/Walk
BENEFITS - St. John’s Lutheran Church Building Fund and The Ronald McDonald House of Danville
SAT JUN 1, 2024 » 9:00 AM
• SCRANTON
Nay Aug Park
DICK’S House of Sport Summer Kick Off 5K Run & Walk
5k Run, 1 Mi. Fun Walk
BENEFITS - DICK’S Sporting Goods Sports Matter foundation, a non-profit corporation with a mission to inspire and enable sports participation.
SAT JUN 1, 2024 » 10:00 AM
• CARBONDALE
Camp Freedom
PA Summer Biathlon at Camp Freedom
6k Run & Shoot
BENEFITS - Camp Freedom
SAT JUN 1, 2024 » 10:00 AM
• MILFORD
DVHS
Run For Riley Memorial 5k Run / Walk
5k Run/Walk
BENEFITS - All proceeds will be donated to local charities
SAT JUN 1, 2024 » 1:00 PM
• WILKES-BARRE
Public Square
WALK FOR HOPE
Community walk
BENEFITS - Volunteers of America of Pennsylvania event for Ruth's Place Woman's Shelter
SUN JUN 2, 2024 » 8:00 AM
• STROUDSBURG
Dunkin,
Trooper Joshua Miller Memorial 5k Run/Walk
5k Run/Walk
BENEFITS - Trooper Miller's Alma Mater, Lackawanna Community College Police Academy and the Olsen's Christmas Wish that benefits Monroe County families in need.
SUN JUN 2, 2024 » 10:00 AM
• HAWLEY
Bingham Park
Hawley Spring Run: A Race for Mental Wellness
5K Run/Walk, Virtual option
BENEFITS - NAMI Northeast Region PA, support an annual scholarship/prize to a Wallenpaupak Area High School, in memory of Tyler Whitman
SUN JUN 2, 2024 » 1:00 PM
• TROY
Mt. Pisgah County Park
Run With A View V
5K Trail Run
SUN JUN 2, 2024 » Waves
• LONG POND
Pocono Raceway
MudGirl Poconos
5K, 17+ obstacles
More info & more events??? VISIT the
NEPARunner Calendar!!!! 

Recent Results/Reports...
MON MAY 27, 2024
DALTON
Lackawanna County
Dalton Dash 5 Miler

  5 Mi.    
Tim Nowakowski
Jennifer Perry


Event Benefits:   Beautification of Dalton
Timing & Results:   Webscorer
Venue:   Dalton Fire House
Race Director:   Albert Propst

MON MAY 27, 2024
POTTSVILLE
Schuylkill County
The Memorial Day Mile

  Mile Run    
Keegan Dube
Lucy Scheidel


Venue:   CACL Financial

MON MAY 27, 2024
FORTY FORT
Luzerne County
Forty Fort Lions Old Fort 5 Mi Run/3 Mi Walk

  5 Mi.    
Daniel Danilovitz
Lacey Danilovitz
  3 Mi. Walk  
 
Jim Martin
Suzanne Napkori-Smith


Event Benefits:   Forty Fort Lions Club causes
Timing & Results:   NEPA Race Timing
Venue:   Forty Fort Borough Park
Race Director:   Bernie Popson

SUN MAY 26, 2024
FREELAND
Luzerne County
Freeland Pub Run

  5k Pub    
Jeffrey Skwierz
Theresa Sweeney


Timing & Results:   Second Wind Timing
Venue:   Freeland Public Park Pavilion

SUN MAY 26, 2024
GORDON
Schuylkill County
Fighting 400 5k

  5k    
Colin Ahrensfield
Genevieve Dando


Event Benefits:   Citizens Fire Company of Gordon
Timing & Results:   Falcon Race Timing
Venue:   Citizens Fire Company of Gordon
Race Director:   Brian McCabe

SUN MAY 26, 2024
SCRANTON
Lackawanna County
Theresa Borgia Memorial 5K Run for Cancer Wellness

  5k    
James Gelatko
Tiffany Leventhal


Event Benefits:   Annual 5K Fundraiser for JCC Cancer & Wellness Center
Timing & Results:   Finish Strong Race Timing
Venue:   Lackawanna Heritage Trail
Race Director:   Vince Kalinoski

SAT MAY 25, 2024
SHAMOKIN
Northumberland County
Heritage 5k

  5k    
Ciaran Fisher
Haley Conner


Event Benefits:   SABER: Shamokin Area Businesses for Economic Revitalization
Timing & Results:   Falcon Race Timing
Venue:   Heritage Restaurant
Race Director:   Kathy Vetovich

SAT MAY 25, 2024
OLD FORGE
Lackawanna County
Old Forge Fire Department "Run for the Pizza," 5K

  5k    
Dylan Gearinger
Jennifer Dolphin
  1ST RESPONDER  
 
Colby Stanton
Diane Schweizer


Event Benefits:   Volunteer Old Forge Fire Department.
Timing & Results:   Finish Strong Race Timing, LLC
Venue:   OFHS Veterans Memorial Stadium

SAT MAY 25, 2024
DANVILLE
Montour County
44th Annual Memorial T-Rail Run

  5 mi.    
Peyton Riley
Julie Hartenbach


Event Benefits:   Proceeds will be donated to the Pennsylvania SPCA Danville Center.
Timing & Results:   Falcon Race Timing
Venue:   Danville Memorial Park
Race Director:   Robin Adams

SAT MAY 25, 2024
SCRANTON
Lackawanna County
Gone But Knott Forgotten: Memorial 5K Race and 1 Mile Fun Walk to Support Local Veterans

  5k    
Caleb Kane
Jennifer Perry


Event Benefits:   In honor of Glenn Knott, PA Wounded Warriors
Timing & Results:   SRC Race Management
Venue:   Lackawanna Valley Heritage Trail
Race Director:   Jess Cupano, Ashley Knott

SAT MAY 25, 2024
SAYRE
Bradford County
11th Annual Pound The Ground For Ultrasound

  10k    
Ryan Lohr
Carrie Claypool
  5k  
 
Stephen Benditt
Lisa Butler


Event Benefits:   First Look Pregnancy Center of Sayre
Timing & Results:   Falcon Race Timing
Venue:   Riverfront Park
Race Director:   Kimarie Gorsline

SAT MAY 18/SUN MAY 19
CARBONDALE
Lackawanna County
Freedom Trailfest

  5k    
Jordan Kozuch
Mirey Hirtz
  10k  
 
Ben Robinson
Tiffany Leventhal
  HALF  
 
Jeremy Hirtz
Maureen Coleman


Event Benefits:   Veterans & First Responders, their families, Gold Star families.
Timing & Results:   SRC Race Management
Venue:   Camp Freedom

SUN MAY 19, 2024
WYOMING
Luzerne County

32nd Annual Spring Trail Run/ 10th Annual Jen Stec Memorial


  5.3 mi    
Patti Turissini
Mario Zarate


Wyoming Valley Striders Winners/Records/Past Results

Event Benefits:   Hosted by the Wyoming Valley Striders
Timing & Results:   Wyoming Valley Striders
Venue:   Frances Slocum State Park
Submitted by Race Director:   Linda Wojnar Krasnavage

SUN MAY 19, 2024
TROY
Bradford County
10th Annual Chief Wetona Challenge

  7 mi    
Katie Sick
Tom Shea
  4 mi  
 
Morgan Gavitt
Emma Raish


Event Benefits:   Proceeds from the race will be donated to local causes that help people get outside or help feed people.
Timing & Results:   Ultra Sign up
Venue:   Pisgah State Park
Race Director:   Amey & John Johnson

SAT MAY 18, 2024
MATAMORAS
Pike County
Art Ridley Memorial 5k Run & Walk

  5k    
Gary Dennis
Samantha Oehm


Event Benefits:   Milford Rotary Club
Timing & Results:   Race Roster
Venue:   Delaware Valley High School
Race Director:   Jamie Dykstra

SAT MAY 18, 2024
MILTON
Northumberland County
Expectations 5k

  5k    
William Lynd IV
Sherri Doebler


Event Benefits:   Expectations Women’s Center offers services to the community
Timing & Results:   Falcon Race Timing
Venue:   Christ Wesleyan Church
Race Director:   Erin Miller

SAT MAY 18, 2024
SCRANTON
Lackawanna County
Heroes of All Kinds 5K

  5k    
Ryan Burke
Samantha Snead


Event Benefits:   Warrior Strong and Equines for Freedom
Timing & Results:   SRC Race Management
Venue:   Courthouse Square

SAT MAY 18, 2024
SAYRE
Bradford County
40th Annual Guthrie Gallop 5K & 10K

  10k    
Sadie James
Cameron McDonald
  5k  
 
Alex Walter
Jennifer Horton


Event Benefits:   Guthrie Cancer Care Fund
Timing & Results:   Falcon Race Timing
Venue:   Sayre Theatre
Race Director:   Nichole VanFleet

SAT MAY 11, 2024
SPRINGVILLE
Susquehanna County
Tunnel to Towers 5K Run & Walk

  5k    
Cody Adams
Kaylynn Handler


Event Benefits:   The Tunnel to Towers Foundation
Venue:   Elk Lake School Cross Country Course Race Director:   Nikki Schake
WVIA-TV REPORT on this event

SAT MAY 11, 2024
FOREST CITY
Susquehanna County
Forest City Teague Trail Trot 5K

  5k    
Mason Opalka
Tiffany Leventhal


Event Benefits:   Greater Forest City Business Alliance
Timing & Results:   Finish Strong Race Timing
Venue:   D&H Trail

SAT MAY 11, 2024
DANVILLE
Montour County
Run For Their Tomorrow 5k

  5K    
Karli Arbogast, Elijah Lopez


Event Benefits:   Support the construction of an orphanage in Haiti.
Timing & Results:   Falcon Race Timing
Venue:   Hess Recreation Field
Race Director:   Brooke Erdley

SAT MAY 11, 2024
NORTHUMBERLAND
Northumberland County
Tomato Trot 5k

  5k    
Andrew Myers
Kara Phelps


Event Benefits:   CHARITY
Timing & Results:   Falcon Race Timing
Venue:   Furmano Foods
Race Director:   Kaitlyn Steibel

SAT MAY 11, 2024
YATESVILLE
Luzerne County
Jenkins Township-Yatesville Borough Crime Watch 4 Mile Run/ 1 Mile Walk

  4 mi    
Michael Borzell
Christal Zermane


Event Benefits:   Jenkins Township/Yatesville Borough Crime Watch/ Jenkins Township Police Department
Timing & Results:   Second Wind Timing
Venue:   Pittston Area High School
Race Director:   Wendy Sartin

SAT MAY 11, 2024
FLEETVILLE
Lackawanna County
Smalltown Soldiers 5k Run/Walk

  5k    
Tim Nowakowski
Jennifer Perry


Event Benefits:   Scott Laird Hometown Heroes Scholarship Team, in memory of Major Scott Laird.
Timing & Results:   Second Wind Timing
Venue:   Fleetville Volunteer Fire Company of Benton Twp.

SAT MAY 11, 2024
WAVERLY
Lackawanna County
The Waverly Waddle 5k

  5K    
Byron Maldonaldo
Cadee Gillette
  2 Mi. Walk  
 
Karen Sproul
Joseph Sproul


Event Benefits:   Programs at The Waverly Community House
Timing & Results:   Second Wind Timing
Venue:   Waverly Community House
Race Director:   Kathy Wright

SAT MAY 11, 2024
JIM THORPE
Carbon County
Lisa Napoletano Running with the Angels 5K / 1M Races

  5k    
William Zeky
Logan Gillespie
  Youth Mile  
 
Bryann Hascin
Jaxson Louk


Event Benefits:   Scholarships for local school districts sport students, in memory of Lisa Napoletano as she Runs with the Angels
Timing & Results:   Second Wind Timing
Venue:   Jim Thorpe Train Station
Race Director:   Melissa Napoletano

SAT MAY 11, 2024
SCRANTON
Lackawanna County
Bread Basket Blot

  5k    
Jonathan Kovatch
Andrea Kopa
  10k  
 
Audrey Spedding
Jason Bohenek


Event Benefits:   Race to feed our neighbors, benefiting residents of Lackawanna County.
Timing & Results:   SRC Race Management
Venue:   Lackawanna River Heritage Trail

SUN MAY 5, 2024
HAWLEY
Wayne County
Hawley BK Hope Cures 5K

  5K    
Joe Taraschuk
Amy Neugebauer


Event Benefits:   HC5K's proceeds benefit the Penn State Cancer Institute.
Timing & Results:   Second Wind Timing
Venue:   The Inn at Woodloch

SUN MAY 5, 2024
WILKES-BARRE
Luzerne County
Wyoming Valley Striders "49th Annual Cherry Blossom 5 Mile Run / 20th Annual Tim Thomas Memorial"

  5M    
Nathan Higgins
Samantha Snead


Event Benefits:   Vince Wojnar Memorial Scholarship
Timing & Results:   SRC Race Management
Venue:   Kirby Park
Race Director: Wyoming Valley Striders

SUN MAY 5, 2024
STROUDSBURG
Monroe County
Edwin Krawitz Memorial Law Day Race

  5M    
Andrew Semanick
2nd F- Michelle Briscoe
  5k  
 
Branden Papay
Sierra Garrison


Event Benefits:   Special Recreation Service, Inc
Results:   RunSignUp
Venue:   Monroe County Bar Association

SUN MAY 5, 2024
LaPLUME
Lackawanna County
Giants Hilltop 5K/10K

  5k    
Henry Perucki
Amanda Golden
  10k  
 
John Johnson
Barbara Durkin


Event Benefits:   Keystone College Football Booster Club
Timing & Results:   Second Wind Timing
Venue:   Keystone College’s Turf Field

SAT MAY 4, 2024
BERWICK
Columbia County
Run Beyond Violence

  5k    
Gabe Johnson
Karen Buckley


Event Benefits:   Beyond Violence Services
Venue:   Berwick Brewing Co
Submitted by Race Director:   Karri Harter

SAT MAY 4, 2024
SCRANTON
Lackawanna County
The Office 5k

  5K    
Joe Kilpatrick
Madelynn Brown


Event Benefits:   Valley in Motion
Timing & Results:   SRC Race Management
Venue:   Linden Street
Race Director:   Gus Fahey

SAT MAY 4, 2024
KLINGERSTOWN
Schuylkill County
Benigna's Creek Wine Run 5k

  5k    
John Macri
Olivia Hepler


Timing & Results:   J3 Timing
Venue:   Benigna's Creek Vineyard & Winery
Race Director:   Tom Jordan

SAT MAY 4, 2024
MOUNTAIN TOP
Luzerne County
Nomad Left Behind 5k Run and Walk

  5K    
Jack Scanlan, Megan Natale


Event Benefits:   St. Jude's School
Timing & Results:  
Venue:   St. Jude's School
Race Director:   Rebecca Geiger

SAT MAY 4, 2024
LARKSVILLE
Luzerne County
Varsity Math Pi-K!

  3.14 mi.    
Devin Sahonick
Kate Field
  1 mi.  
 
Jamie Wilczewski
Matthew Baggett


Event Benefits:   Club activities at the Wyoming Valley West High School.
Timing & Results:   NEPA Race Timing
Venue:   State Street Elementary Center Cross Country Course
Race Director:   Doug Shook

SUN APR 28, 2024
JIM THORPE
Carbon County
The Jim Thorpe Area Running Festival- Full Marathon and 7-Miler

  FULL    
Sam Weintraub
Harriet Gimer
  7 MI.  
 
Luke Stecki
Kaitlin Silver


Event Benefits:   Together With Veterans and several other local charities
Timing & Results:   Second Wind Timing
Venue:   1 Hazard Square
Submitted by:   submitted by
Race Director:   info@runegades.com, 484-393-5505

SAT/SUN APR 27/28, 2024
TUNHANNOCK
Wyoming County
Howlands Neck Ache Ultramarathon

  24 HR    
Robert Potter
Kimberly Drozda
  12 HR  
 
Francis Daley
Marylou Corino
  6hr  
 
Mike Pelzel Poklemba
Heidi Hemak


Event Benefits:   Howland's Preserve
Venue:   Howland Preserve
Race Director:   Albert Propst, Dan King

SAT APR 27, 2024
PALMERTON
Carbon County
Raising the House 2024 5K Run/Walk

  5k    
Patrick Matsinko
Emma Martinez


Event Benefits:   Raising the House
Venue:   Palmerton Park

SAT APR 27, 2024
WYALUSING
Bradford County
Sap Run 5k

  5k    
Brody Bennett
Megan Hilbert


Event Benefits:   Proceeds benefit the Stoney Point Camp summer camp programs
Venue:   Stoney Point Camp
Race Director:   Cody Whitmoyer

SAT APR 27, 2024
BERWICK
Columbia County
Friends of Camp Louise & Summerhill Fire Co., "Spring Shuffle"

  5K    
Eric Van Horn II
Kathy Keller


Event Benefits:   Friends of Camp Louise and Summerhill Fire Co.
Timing & Results:   Falcon Race Timing
Venue:   Summerhill Fire Company
Race Director:   Laura Kennedy

SAT APR 27, 2024
FORTY FORT
Luzerne County
Race for Redeemer Run/Walk

  5k    
Alex Jacien
Nancy Lamond


Event Benefits:   hosted by the Royal Parents Club to support the STREAM (Science, Technology, Religion, Engineering, Art, and Math) initiative for the students at Holy Redeemer High School.
Timing & Results:   SRC Race Management
Venue:   Forty Forty Sports Complex
Race Director:   Jean Grabowski

SAT APR 27, 2024
JIM THORPE
Carbon County
The Jim Thorpe Area Running Festival- Half Marathon

  HALF    
Benjamin Jones
Kaitlyn Chillari


Event Benefits:   Together With Veterans and several other local charities
Timing & Results:   Second Wind Timing
Venue:   1 Hazard Square
Race Director:   info@runegades.com, 484-393-5505

Top    

  Earlier Results???
VISIT the NEPARunner ARCHIVES!!!!
SUPPORT YOUR LOCAL RUNNING CLUBS!
Without Running club support many local races would not be possible. Although many races may not be involved with organizing the race, area running clubs may help promote, organize or even time events. Clubs dues are relatively inexpensive. Many clubs issue newsletters, have parties, group runs, get togethers and issue discount cards for some stores who sell running apparel.
For a list of area Running Clubs- NEPARunner Club page

DISCLAIMER | CONTACT
RACE DIRECTING INFO  •  POST AN EVENT

VISITORS TO NEPARunner SINCE 12/4/13